0 votes
asked in Bug Report by
recategorized by
Unity 2018.1.5f1 PRO

UMotion PRO

after installing 2 errors:

1) Unloading broken assembly Assets/Editor Default Resources/UMotionEditor/Plugins/Application/UMotionApplication.dll, this assembly can cause crashes in the runtime

2) Unloading broken assembly Assets/Editor Default Resources/UMotionEditor/Plugins/Editor/UMotionEditor.dll, this assembly can cause crashes in the runtime

Cheers,

Geert

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
First of all, thanks for the quick reply !

You are right ! Just created a complet new project and imported UMotion and no errors at all.

The other project however keeps giving the same error. Since it is just a testproject and a lot of assets are in there, it could and probably is some sort of conflict somewhere.

For now I would consider this a closed case and if it would pop up again and result in "real" errors not in testing, I will open this again.

Cheers,

Geert
0 votes
answered by Expert (131k points)
Hi Geert,
thank you very much for reaching out.

This error messages sometimes occur in some Unity versions during the installation. They usually are a false alert and have no negative impact on Unity's or UMotion's functionality. Can you confirm that you can open the UMotion Clip Editor and Pose Editor and they show up correctly? If not, what kind of functional defect do you encounter?

Best regards,
Peter

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...