0 votes
asked in Bug Report by

Hi again,

This never happened to me before today. I was normally working when i noticed that Unity started loosing a little performance. Then, all of a sudden, while scrubbing the Clip editor timeline, this happened. I had to restart Umotion and everything got normally working again.

Best

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (155k points)
 
Best answer
Solved in UMotion V1.13p02. Thanks for reporting.

Best regards,
Peter
0 votes
answered by Expert (155k points)

Hi Andrea,
thanks for the bug report.

Please provide some additional information so that it's easier for me to further investigate:

  1. What Unity version are you currently using?
  2. What UMotion version are you using?
  3. Can you remember what you did before this problem appeared? Was Unity reloading the scripts or something like that?

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Peter

commented by
Hi Peter:

1. Unity version 2018.2.1f1

2. UMotion version 1.13p01

3. I was just working normally on the animation. Unity wasn't realoading the scripts, or importing anything, or anything similar. Everything was "quiet".

The only thing i noticed, as i already wrote, was the gradual, slight loss of performance in the editor while i was working. The UMotion project i was working on has 40 clips more or less, i remember i thought "maybe these are too many in a single umotion project? should i split them up in two separate projects?"

Best
commented by
Oh i've just noticed another user already had this kind of bug. Sorry for the duplicate post!
commented by Expert (155k points)
Hi Andrea,
there should be no need to split the clips into separate projects as UMotion more or less only consumes memory and CPU power for the currently opened clip.

The problem you experienced was also reported by other users (all of them using Untiy 2018.2). For all of them it appeared pretty much randomly.

What happens is that for some reason Unity unloads all the GUI textures that UMotion loaded previously. I don't know yet why this happens, probably a bug in Unity's memory management. I will try to find a solution for this in the upcoming UMotion patch.

Best regards,
Peter

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...