0 votes
asked in Bug Report by
recategorized by

When I use 'IK pinned',I get a foot position problem...

Thanks in advance! 

It's Ok. but other frame...

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (139k points)
 
Best answer

Official Update: This bug is fixed in UMotion V1.12p02 (released soon on the Unity Asset Store).

Best regards,
Peter

0 votes
answered by Expert (139k points)

Hi,
thanks for reaching out.

That looks like a bug. Could please you send me a unity project that includes just everything I need to reproduce this issue via the email support form.

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Peter

0 votes
answered by
I'm experiencing the same bug.

While working with the IK Pinned flag, it's quite tricky to get things to work without having limbs messing up.

Ideally, if i had to animate a walk cycle, i'd pin a foot while on ground, then un-pin it when lifted off and pin the other one. I've never succeeded without limbs messing up the same way as AgainMe posted, having to move and rotate things back in position by hand (thus, making the pinning functionality much less useful).
commented by Expert (139k points)

Hi Andrea,
thanks for providing additional information.

This bug is fixed in UMotion V1.12p02. You can contact me with you invoice ID via the email support form so that I can send you the patch immediately (Asset Store reviews take ~2 days).

Best regards,
Peter

commented by
Hi Peter,

Again, thanks for your great support. The IK Pinned functionality is now working correctly! I wanted to reply here on the forum instead of replying your email because i feel like this should be a testament of your commitment to the project.

Best,

Andrea

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...