0 votes
asked in Feature Requests by Rookie (170 points)
edited by

Hello, I love the asset/utility, but I have noticed a few issues with the type of animations I am shooting for. I want to create a animation for a fully rigged character, but I only want to make a animation for say "left arm", well I create the animation for the left arm, but when I export the clip(s) it makes a starting and a ending key frame for every bone... I would like to see 2 features added (1). Export selected clips only. (2). Record selected bones/create key frames for selected bones only. Thanks! if you want me to explain further I will be happy to try and explain in further detail. Thanks again for creating this asset/utility it is truly a big step in the right direction for making better animations inside the unity engine. smiley

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Expert (80k points)
 
Best answer

Hello,

I wanted to give an official update on this topic after having a private conversation with DeadSeriousBros.

First of all, I decided to implement a "Export Current Clip" menu entry to the Clip Editor. Thus making it easy for the user to decide when and which animation clip should be exported. This is a more flexible and intuitive solution than adding a "Don't export this clip" flag to the clip settings as I proposed in my previous answer. This feature is currently in beta and will ship with the official V1.02 release.

The other feature that was requested was adding a clip setting to "Export only properties that have at least one key". Well, this is already implemented except for humanoid bones (as requested in the question). So when you export a character of type generic, properties without keys won't be included in the final animation. Same applies to generic bones that are not mapped to the humanoid avatar of a humanoid character (e.g. twist bone, bones for accessories,...). If those bones are not keyed, they will also not be included in the final animation.

On the other hand after taking a closer look into the source code I remembered that it was intended that humanoid bones (muscles) are always exported even when not keyed. The reason is, that it gives you no benefit (even some unwanted side effects) if some of the muscles are not exported.

What DeadSeriousBros was trying to achieve was mixing two animations with an Animator controller (e.g. a walking animation with a waving animation). Therefore, it is necessary to use an avatar mask that tells the Animator controller to override only the pose of e.g. the left arm of the original walking animation with the waving animation. Deleting all keys in the waving animation except for the left arm doesn't work. (Further information: Avatar Masks - Tutorial  Animation Layers - Tutorial).

Best regards,

Peter

+1 vote
answered by Expert (80k points)
Hi,

thank you very much for your feature request.

1) "Export Selected Clips Only": Do you mean a button to export only the currently opened animation clip or do you mean that there is a checkbox in the settings of each clip in the means of "Don't export this animation clip"? Please explain in more detail :-)

2) "Record selected bones/create key frames for selected bones only": Would a checkbox in the clip settings like "Don't export properties with no keys" also work for you? So if you've only keyed the left arm, only the left arm will be included in the exported animation clip.

Thanks for your nice words, I'm glad you like UMotion.

Best regards,

Peter
commented by Rookie (170 points)
edited by

yes(1)."Checkbox in the settings of each clip in the means of "Don't export this animation clip"" - Would be perfect! that is exactly what I am talking about, so I can choose which clips I want exported.

yes(2).Yes, a checkbox for "Don't export properties with no keys" would be amazing :D and work for me perfectly.

Thank you for the fast response and for taking my suggestions into consideration.smiley

commented by Expert (80k points)
Alright thanks for explaining that in more detail to me. I think these features are very useful (and yet easy to implement), I will try to get both done in the version I'm currently working on.
commented by Rookie (170 points)

Awesome! wish you luck and hope the new version is coming soon. smiley and again thank you for making this amazing utility, well worth the $60 yes

commented by Rookie (170 points)

Are these features still going to be added? I am currently awaiting these features to continue animating the characters I am animating. No rush though, I would just like to know about when you are thinking of adding these, last thing I was told was "I will try to get both done in the version I'm currently working on" and that was 2 updates ago, just trying to keep up to date with this. Thanks!

commented by Expert (80k points)
Hi DeadSeriousBros,

thanks for reaching out. Yes of course the features are going to be added as promised.I'm sorry that you had to wait.

The versions that have been released in the meantime are patch releases so they only fix bugs of the current version (V1.01). The next version V1.02 is not completely finished yet but half of the features are already in beta.

Btw. I had some more detailed questions regarding this topic and tried to reach out to you via a personal message on this forum. Please check your inbox by clicking on your profile picture (upper right corner) and then click on "Hello DeadSeriousBros". Next, click on "Private Messages".

If you send me your email address (also via the private message) I would be happy to send you the complete V1.02 beta which will also include your requested feature.

Best regards,

Peter

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...