0 votes
asked in Bug Report by
edited

UMotion is freezing Unity frequently.  The profiler suggests its an issue with GC Allocation as it tries to allocate nearly 7gb of memory.  This is reproducable whenever I change the current clip in the Clip Editor or open the Clip Editor window.  Deleting frames is super bad too.

I'm using 1.11p02 with Unity 2017.3.0p3

This is making the plugin unusable.  Any ideas?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Expert (139k points)
 
Best answer
Hi Justin,
here's an official update on this (for others reading this thread):

The problem is resolved in UMotion V1.12 which is currently under review by the Asset Store team and is expected to ship around Tuesday next week (July 3rd, 2018).

Best regards,
Peter
0 votes
answered by Expert (139k points)

Hi Justin,
thank you very much for your bug report.

I'm aware of this issue and am working hard on a fix. As this requires some bigger changes in UMotion's core code, it takes a bit longer than a usual bug fix to get ready. I'm working with all my resources on this issue and am expecting to get the update ready until the end of next week. If you shoot me an email via the email support form with your invoice ID, I can send you the update as soon as it's ready (then we don't have to wait for the asset store to finish their review).

I'm sorry for the inconvenience and I'm doing my very best to get this resolved as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience.

Best regards,
Peter

commented by
Email with information sent
commented by
Any updates on this?
commented by Expert (139k points)

Hi Justin,
I'm making good progress on this update. It's still scheduled for the end of this week (Friday 29th).

Thanks for your patience smiley

Best regards,
Peter

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...