0 votes
asked in Feature Requests by
Would it be hard to implement a file dialog that can take multiple files. It's a little tedious to import one clip at a time with the current dialog (when your import files are 4-5 levels deep).. Alternatively, the dialog could just default to the last import path, which would save the navigation.

I really love this asset, it's a tremendous time saver, and very nicely done - keep up the good work :-)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (87.9k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Hi Kenneth,

thanks for your feature request.

Update 8th Nov. 2017: This feature was shipped in UMotion V1.02. It's available in UMotion Community and UMotion Professional.

Original Answer: 

I've just finished implementing the following improvement which will ship with UMotion V1.02:

  • The open file dialog of the import window will remember the last folder
  • You can drag & drop multiple files at the same time from the Project window into the import window

If you are interested in testing this feature before it is officially released on the Asset Store, please contact me with your invoice ID and I will send you a beta version of V1.02 once it is ready. You can contact me here: Email Support

Best regards,

Peter

0 votes
answered by Expert (87.9k points)
Hi Kenneth,

thanks for your feature request. That helps me a lot to improve the usability of UMotion.

Sadly Unity offers no way to open a file dialog that accepts multiple files. But as you suggested I can open the last folder per default. I will add this in the next update.

Thanks for the nice words, I'm glad you like it :-)

Best regards,

Peter
commented by
Sounds great :-)

BTW. You might be able to provide an alternative open file dialog.

https://github.com/gkngkc/UnityStandaloneFileBrowser
commented by Expert (87.9k points)
Thanks for the hint. If it is using native code, I might not include this as native code is prone for cross platform compatibility problems. It is also more difficult to maintain and likely to break in the future.
commented by
You can do a drag and drop from project
commented by Expert (87.9k points)
I like that idea! I will put it on my to-do list.

Thank you very much.
commented by
I understand and share your concerns. But maybe the lack of a multiple file open dialog should be raised on the Unity support pages. I believe it is something that is quite easily implemented (already supported on the OS), and there must be others that need this bad enough - so bad that there actually exists a library for it :-)

Hope that the suggestion for dragdrop will support multiple selection then :-)

I have around 45 animations that I need to import, so it would be nice to do all in one go. I've also started the process over a couple of times, due to reasons caused by learning mistakes, and lately when you updated the key compression setttings during imports.

Anything that can bring down the number of clicks are welcome in my situation :-)

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...