0 votes
asked in Bug Report by
recategorized by

Hello I cant reach the destination folder dialog in the "export settings" using unity 2018.2.0.b6. It's like the window is getting scaled by the new unity and I cant resize it. No scrollbar either. I tried different resolution and it stays the same. Is there any ways I can change that destination folder manually in a text file or by script? I didnt try using an older version of unity yet.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (80k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Hi,
I just wanted to give you a quick update on this topic.

I did several tests today:
Looks like since Unity 2018.2 the text scaling that you can set in Windows (and other operating systems) is not ignored anymore (as in all Unity versions below). When a text scaling greater than 100% is used, it looks like the UI does some weird text wrapping on most of UMotion's lables. I'm still investigating if this is something I can solve or if this is a Untiy bug. Anyway, thanks for reporting and I will try to get this fixed as soon as possible.

Update: It turned out that this is a bug in Unity's GUILayout system. I've sent a bug report to Unity and am keeping my fingers crossed that this will be fixed before Unity 2018.2 get's out of beta.

Best regards,
Peter

0 votes
answered by Expert (80k points)

Hi,
thank you very much for this bug report. I highly appreciate that.

That's strange. Looks like in your case Unity's GUI system uses multiple lines for some of the labels thus requiring more vertical size. I just tried Unity 2018.2.0b7 on Windows 10 and it works on my side. I don't think that this is related to the Unity version, to the operating system/settings.

  • Which Windows version are you using? Is it Windows 7?
  • Do you have any special settings enabled (like a text size bigger than 100%)? Or a custom window style?
  • What's the resolution of your screen? Are you using Unity's high DPI mode?
  • Are any other UMotion windows affected by this issue?
  • Does the issue also happen in a non beta Unity version (e.g. 2018.1)?

As a quick and dirty workaround you can set the export directory directly in the *.asset file of your Unity project. Go to "Edit --> Project Settings --> Editor" and make sure that "Asset Serialization" is set to "Force Text". Than save your unity project and open your UMotion project *.asset file in your favourite text editor. Search for "ExportDestinationPath" and add your relative path to "valueInternal":

ExportDestinationPath:

      valueInternal: Assets/umotion_project.asset

I'm sorry for the inconvenience and I'm doing my very best to get this resolved as soon as possible.

Best regards,
Peter

commented by
Its windows 8.1 and my screen uses a strange 2560x1600 resolution which I think triggers something in unity to resize itself that didnt happen before, is that the High DPI mode? I get the same bug on my second 1680x1050 monitor tho but they are in extended desktop mode and I tried changing the resolution and nothing changed.

I didnt notice anything in the other Umotion screens but its the first time I use it so I wouldnt know the normal look.

I tried again in unity 2017.4.3f1 and the window showed correctly, so I will just be editing my animation in this unity version.
commented by
Oh I have 125% size in windows display options and also I use classic shell. I would try to set it to 100 and try again but I would have to reboot and cannot right now because im doing renders. Ill check once its done.
commented by Expert (80k points)
Thanks for the detailed information.

If you could try changing the text size and maybe also disabling the classic shell, that would help me a lot. Chances are that this issue is somehow related to one of this settings.

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...