0 votes
asked in General Help by
When I change the scale factor of the model the animations are stretched and warped. So all the animations are only usable if I am using the same scale factor that they were animated in.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (80k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi,
thanks for your support request.

Is your character of type humanoid or of type generic?

The Unity animation system works with local position/rotation/scale (and so does UMotion). I just did a quick test with Robot Kyle (see UMotion Examples) and scaling the character is also scaling the animation as expected.

When I change the scale factor of the model the animations are stretched and warped.

I don't think this is related to UMotion, more a general problem related to the model and Unity's animation system. If you send me a small Unity project that includes your character (scaled and not scaled) and the animation, I can take a closer look. Please send the project via the email support form. Thanks.

Best regards,
Peter

0 votes
answered by
I need a way to scale down animations with the form factor or I am looking at remaking 36 animations.

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...