0 votes
asked in Bug Report by
Sometimes I work with UMotion and while object is locked and project open I press the Play button for the game. This is not on purpose. When I do this by accident I see errors in the console and have to restart unity. Can you see if you can reproduce this? Would it be possible to disable the Play button while UMotion project is being edited?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (80k points)
 
Best answer
Hi,
I wanted to provide an official update on this: The bug has been fixed in UMotion V1.09. The new version has been already sent to the Asset Store and will be available in around 2 days (that's how long the review usually takes).

I'm sorry for the inconvenience.

Best regards,
Peter
0 votes
answered by Expert (80k points)

Hi,
thank you very much for your bug report.

Are you using a Unity 2018.1 beta version? I'm aware that this Unity version causes the latest UMotion version to crash as soon as play mode is started. You can contact me via the email support form to receive an update that fixes this issue (will be available on the store soon). If you own UMotion Pro, please include your invoice ID.

For me everything seems to work correctly in versions below 2018.1. If this problem is happening in a different (not 2018.1) Unity version, could you please send an example project with a detailed instruction how to reproduce this problem (using the email support form)? 

Thank you very much!

Best regards,
Peter

commented by
Hi I'm seeing this in 5.6.5f1 (64bit) on MAC. Unfortunately my project is several GBs. If it keeps happening I'll see if I'll can create a sample scene.
commented by
edited

This is happening to me too but even without locked object. I have to restart unity every time i press the play button.

Do you use any experimental UI features? Hope this will get fixed soon, sadly i hadn't pressed the play button in the community edition. I'm using 2017.3.1f1


FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Timeline, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
System.MonoCustomAttrs.GetCustomAttributesBase (ICustomAttributeProvider obj, System.Type attributeType)

NotImplementedException: Visual tree is read-only during repaint
UnityEngine.Experimental.UIElements.Panel.PaintSubTreeChildren (UnityEngine.Event e, UnityEngine.Experimental.UIElements.VisualElement root, Matrix4x4 offset, Rect textureClip)

Failed to load CustomEditor inspected type
UnityEditor.CustomEditorAttributes:FindCustomEditorType(Object, Boolean)

Can't load custom inspector ΉΉΉΊΊΊΊΉΊΊΊΉΉΊΉΉΉΉΉΉΊΉΊΉΊΊΊΉΊΉΉΉΊΊΉΉΊΊΊΉΉΉΉΉΊΉΉ because the inspected type is null.
UnityEditor.CustomEditorAttributes:FindCustomEditorType(Object, Boolean)


Also when i want to use the animation clip editor again i get the following exception:

NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

UnityEditor.EditorWindow.GetWindowPrivate (System.Type t, Boolean utility, System.String title, Boolean focus) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/EditorWindow.cs:606)
UnityEditor.EditorWindow.GetWindow (System.Type t, Boolean utility, System.String title, Boolean focus) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/editor/EditorWindowBindings.gen.cs:51)
UnityEditor.EditorWindow.GetWindow (System.Type t) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/editor/EditorWindowBindings.gen.cs:46)
ΊΊΊΉΊΊΉΊΉΉΉΉΉΊΊΉΊΉΉΉΊΊΊΊΊΉΉΊΊΊΊΉΉΉΊΉΊΉΉΊΉΉΉΊΉΉΉ.ΉΉΉΊΊΉΊΊΉΊΉΉΊΊΊΉΊΊΉΊΉΉΉΊΉΉΊΊΉΉΉΊΊΊΊΉΉΉΊΉΊΊΉΊΊΉΊ ()
ΊΊΊΉΊΊΉΊΉΉΉΉΉΊΊΉΊΉΉΉΊΊΊΊΊΉΉΊΊΊΊΉΉΉΊΉΊΉΉΊΉΉΉΊΉΉΉ.ΉΉΊΉΊΉΉΊΉΊΊΊΉΉΊΊΉΉΉΊΊΉΉΊΉΊΉΊΊΊΊΉΉΊΊΊΊΊΉΊΊΊΊΊΉΊΊ ()
UMotionEditor.UMotionEntryPoint.ShowClipEditor ()
UMotionEditor.GUICompatibilityUtility.ShowClipEditorWindow () (at Assets/Editor Default Resources/UMotionEditor/Scripts/Editor/GUICompatibilityUtility.cs:65)
 

commented by Expert (80k points)

Ok that's the same bug I saw in the Unity 2018.1 version and I wasn't aware that also other versions are affected. I have fixed that in the latest version. Please email me via the email support form so that I can send you the update immediately. If you own UMotion Pro, please include the invoice ID.

UMotion V1.09 should be online on the store in around 2 days (that's how long the review usually takes).

I'm sorry for the inconvenience.

commented by
Thanks for your response; i can wait until there is an update in the assetstore. I'm glad that this bug is already fixed :-)

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...