0 votes
asked in Bug Report by
Hello!

I am very interested in UMotion and intend to purchase the Pro version if it can do what I hope. In effect, what I hope to do is:

> I have a character imported from DAZ to Unity (Genesis 2 model). His clothes come with him, ie. only the model himself is rigged to humanoid, (have an armature), but clothes are just "fitted" to him, to move with him. What I want to do is to create a slight blend shape animation for the sash he is wearing. It (the sash) has a couple of blend shapes, and I want to make just a few slight motions when the character jumps etc.

> In effect, I want to animate the sash blend shapes and run animation clips simultaneously to the base animation of idle, walk, run, jump etc... (Could these animations be combined to a single animation?) Is this possible? I'm still really a beginner when it comes to animation..

Anyway, I read here in Q&A UMotion now supports blend shapes animation, correct? However, I instantly run to a problem:

I have Clip editor and Pose editor both in place. I make a new project, humanoid (as the sash has no armature, but I've added the Animator component to my sash and my model's Avatar as the avatar), drag my character to the scene and choose the sash (Sash.Shape_Merged) as the game object target. First I get the UMotion - New Rig detected, which I answer to as "Create Configuration", and afterwards I get the following message:

"Blend Shapes have been found while configuring the new bones/transformations. Do you want to add properties to make them accessible from within UMotion?"

My answer possibilities are "Add to Head", "Custom Controller" and "Don't Add". Don't Add of course does nothing, but both "Add to Head" and "Custom Controller" invariably crash UMotion. (UMotion just crashed... :( ... Please issue a bug report or Restart UMotion..." It's always the same. Crash every time I try it.

Is it my mesh? Not right? Or what...?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (80k points)
 
Best answer

Hi Laura,

thanks for sending me your model that caused this crash.

At first it was difficult for me to reproduce the crash but then I noticed that in the UMotion Project you've sent to me only the "Slash" was included. Am I correct that you copy & pasted the Animator component from the character to the "Slash" and then tried to animate the "Slash" alone?

The reason why this crashed UMotion is because the "Avatar" used in that Animator component describes the whole character with all it's body parts. But when attached to the "Slash" there are no body parts --> UMotion crashes as soon as it tries to access the body parts.

I will add an additional error check to the next UMotion version that will show a proper warning message in that scenario. 

Anyway, animating the slash alone is not what you are looking for.

> In effect, I want to animate the sash blend shapes and run animation clips simultaneously to the base animation of idle, walk, run, jump etc... (Could these animations be combined to a single animation?) Is this possible? I'm still really a beginner when it comes to animation..

So here is the intended way of doing this:

  1. Create a new Humanoid Project and drag & drop the characters root GameObject into the Pose Editor ("KrathUnity" in your case).
  2. A dialog regarding the Blend Shapes will appear. Add the Blend Shapes to the "Head" or a "Custom Transform".
  3. Import the animation clip where you want to adjust the slash. This is necessary to synchronize the slash movement with the animation. Please note that importing animations is only possible in UMotion Pro (Video Tutorial).
  4. To animate the slash blend shapes, select the characters "Head" bone or the "Custom Transform" (depending on your answer in the blend shape dialog at the beginning) and modify the blend shape values in the Channels section of the Pose Editor. You can create key frames by clicking on "Key Selected" or by right clicking on the channel and click on "Key Property".
  5. Export the animation (see Video Tutorial).

Make sure to check out the Video Tutorials (UMotion Manual --> Video Tutorials chapter) to learn more about how to operate UMotion.

Let me know if that solves your issue.

Best regards,

Peter

0 votes
answered by Expert (80k points)

Hi Deschanna,

thanks for reaching out.

> In effect, I want to animate the sash blend shapes and run animation clips simultaneously to the base animation of idle, walk, run, jump etc... (Could these animations be combined to a single animation?) Is this possible? I'm still really a beginner when it comes to animation..

Yes you can combine blend shapes and bone/transform based animations in one clip.

Anyway, I read here in Q&A UMotion now supports blend shapes animation, correct? 

 Yes, that's correct.

Is it my mesh? Not right? Or what...?

This seems to be a bug that seems to be related to the model you are using (it works for the models I currently have in my test scene). Could recreate the crash and then click on "Issue A Bug Report"? You don't have to explain what's happening, it would be enough to just refer to this question. Please attach everything I need to recreate this crash (= the model and prefab) to the bug report.

I will then debug the crash and send you a patch that fixes this issue.

I'm sorry for the inconvenience and thanks for reporting this issue.

Best regards,

Peter

commented by
Hi Peter!

Thanks for the answer. I'll look to issuing that bug report tomorrow, and sending you those files.

Thanks, BR/Laura
commented by Expert (80k points)
Thank you very much. I'm looking forward :-)

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...