0 votes
asked in Bug Report by

Hi, I've found an incompatibility issue with Bolt 2.0. Namely, when trying to access types, UMotion causes an  exception (ArgumentException: Illegal characters in path.) to be thrown.

This occurs wiith the following path: 
Icons/Namespaces/<PrivateImplementationDetails>{799FF37D-2237-4D15-9F9D-54D09883141F}.png 

As you can see, the angle brackets are the source of the problem, as they cause an exception when used with Path.GetFileName(). 

While Bolt 2.0 is still in it's testing phase, I thought it would be important to bring this to your attention, given the popularity of the asset.

Thanks for your time!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (162k points)
 
Best answer
Hi,
just wanted to inform you that this problem is fixed in UMotion V1.18. If it still happens, please let me know.

Best regards,
Peter
0 votes
answered by Expert (162k points)
Hi,
thank you very much for your bug report. I really appreciate that.

Are you getting a "UMotion detected an unhandled exception" dialog? If so, could you press the "Issue a bug report" button in that dialog. Please fill out the bug report form and attach a short step-by-step description what has to be done to reproduce this (maybe also a screenshot of your Unity editor layout)?

This makes it much easier for me to figure out what's going on. Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Peter
commented by

Sorry, I now realize I wasn't as clear as I could have been with my report. Bolt 2.0 is what is throwing the exception, due to the illegal characters in a UMotion path:

Icons/Namespaces/<PrivateImplementationDetails>{799FF37D-2237-4D15-9F9D-54D09883141F}.png

UMotion itself is not throwing an exception, it's just causing an exception to be thrown. 

You can find more information in the bug report filed on the Bolt forum:

https://support.ludiq.io/communities/5/topics/3175-errors-with-umotion-pro-and-bolt-205

Thanks for your time!

commented by Expert (162k points)
Thanks for the updated information. I'm going to investigate further where these illegal characters are coming from and am trying to get rid of them in one of the next updates. I'm going to update this thread as soon as I have further information.

Thank you very much for reporting this issue.

Best regards,
Peter

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...