0 votes
asked in Feature Requests by
One thing I missed immediately when editing clips is the ability to play the clip from the beginning via a hotkey. Did I miss this? I couldn't find it in the preferences

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (87.9k points)
 
Best answer

Good news, I've just finished implemented your requested feature. It will be available in UMotion V1.04.

Would you like to participate a Beta over this weekend? If yes, please send me an email (if you own UMotion Professional please include your invoice ID) so that I can send you the Beta version.

Best regards,

Peter

0 votes
answered by Expert (87.9k points)
Hi,

thanks for reaching out.

Currently there is no such shortcut. How would you expect such a feature to be implemented:

1) You press the shortcut, the frame cursor jumps to the start and playback is started. When you press the shortcut again would it stop the animation or restart from the beginning?

2) When playback is stopped, would it reset the frame cursor to the original position (before playback started) or would it stay at the frame where playback was stopped?

3) I don't like the idea that there is a shortcut for something that has no button. So I could either add an additional play button to the playback navigation or I could add another toggle button (like the "RM" and "Loop" buttons) that just changes the behavior of the current play button (to make it start from the beginning). What do you think?

For now: As a workaround you can apply a shortcut to "Playback / Skip Back" and "Playback / Toggle Play". Then when you want to play from the beginning you just press the two shortcuts in the corresponding order.

Best regards,

Peter
commented by
Hi,

good points. How I know this from audio editing tools is that there is a toggle for this indeed. So when you press play, you always start from the beginning. This allows you to see changes you have made to the animation in full context.

That toggle could be set to a hotkey and a button, this will suffice very well!

Btw UMotion is awesome. I have very little experience in animations and I'm now animating like a pro!

Best wishes from Germany,
commented by Expert (87.9k points)

Hi Axel,

thanks for your feedback. I think this feature is quite useful thus I will implement it in one of the next updates.

Btw UMotion is awesome. I have very little experience in animations and I'm now animating like a pro!

Thank you very much! If you like UMotion, I would be happy if you give it a good rating/review on the Asset Store. That would help me and my product quite a lot :-)

Alles Gute aus Österreich zurück nach Deutschland :-)

commented by

Awesome!

If you like UMotion, I would be happy if you give it a good rating/review on the Asset Store. That would help me and my product quite a lot :-)

Will certainly do!

commented by Expert (87.9k points)
Thank you very much :-)

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...