0 votes
asked in General Help by
Hello,

I bought uMotion today and so far I've been pulling my hair off trying to select bones :(

A little bit like this post :

https://support.soxware.com/1250/why-cant-i-select-the-bones-or-transforms-sometimes?show=1250#q1250

Except I could never select them even once...

I'm using Unity 2018.2.7f1 on a Windows 10 computer. uMotion version is 1.15p02 EVerything goes smoothly, I open the uMotion interface, drag my model into the pose editor, my animation into the timeline, generate an IK rig, and my character takes the pose correctly. I can also run the animation with no issues. But when I try to select either a bone or IK handle, nothing happens, no matter the ik/fk slider configuration. Changing from IK to FK (Edit > Conversion) also did not change anything...

At first I thought it was conflicting with Final IK so I tried on a new project, again without result. Same for trhing t select them from thhe Clip Editor

I should also mention that I also tried multiple times to reproduce the exact steps displayed on tutorial videos

I'm a bit lost and help would be greatly appreciated :)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Advanced User (440 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The proposal to deinstall asset by asset is somewhat deterrent if you have lots of assets installed :)

I had the same problem with Umotion Editor. I opened the clip editor then the pose editor. Everything was fine, als long as I didn't leave the Umotion context. Clicking on a different object in the Hierarchy stopped umotion editor from letting me select bones. I had to clear the object reference in the pose editor and reassign it. After that the selection worked again - until leaving Umotion context ...

I assumed that there is an interference with an editor asset which affects the inspector, because the inspector is triggered whenever you click on an object in the hierarchy.

So I did Peters proposal the other way round. I created a new project, installed Umotion Editor and then step by step installed editor assets which I use in my game project to make Unity editor life easier. I installed the ones with the biggest inspector impacts first and I was lucky. A few installs later I found the "bad" guy. In my case it was Multispector by KINWAILO

https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/tools/utilities/multispector-108701

To prove it, I went back to my game project and deinstalled Multispector. A few seconds later Umotion Editor worked like expected. Tada.

I am writing this, because it is possible that you are using Multispector too and it would solve your problems.

@Peter: Please have a look at Multispector. Perhaps there is a way to remove the clash. It would be great to have Umotion and Multispector working in parallel in one project, because Mutlispector is really very userful.

Best
Mic
(Unity 2018.2.5 Personal, Windows 8.1)
commented by Expert (155k points)
Hi Mic,
thank you very much for reporting this.

I've contacted the developer of Multispector and put you in CC.

Best regards,
Peter
commented by Advanced User (440 points)
Hi Peter,

I'm happy to help. Don't want to miss Umotion Editor anymore :)

Best
Mic
0 votes
answered by Expert (155k points)

Hello Willy,
thank you very much for your support request.

I'm sorry to hear that you are discovering problems selecting bones. This might be related either due to a conflict with another asset, a package (from the package manager) or some settings in the editor.

Do you get this problem also when you create an empty Unity project and import UMotion there?

If yes - Please *.zip the whole project and send it to me via the email support form. I'm going to reproduce the issue on my PC and let you know as soon as I found the cause.

If no - Duplicate the project where it is not working, then start to remove other assets and packages that might cause this conflict one after another. Every time you removed something, try if selecting bones works now. The last thing you've removed before everything works again, should be the one that's causing the issue. Please let me know what you've found out, I will then again reproduce this on my PC and implement a fix.

Best regards,
Peter

commented by Expert (760 points)

OP, can you select by clicking on the list in ClipEditor ???

(One problem I had as a new user, the "boxes" showing IK handles were so big I could not click through to bones. This was very confusing. I made a simpler project with only a standard model (no IK handles etc) and only then figured out what was going on.)

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...