0 votes
asked in Bug Report by

Then i trying to create animation like a walk curves on start/end frames get seam. Maybe it's my mistake and i doing something not right but if i change tangents on seam-nothing changes seam is visible. If i copy frames and fix seam not in start/end, then move start/end from 0 to another frame-all working good, no seam. https://youtu.be/5pNQZCkI8fg

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (155k points)
 
Best answer

Hi KumaBeer,
the new version is ready and will approximately ship tuesday next week (due to the Asset Store review). If you want, you can send me your invoice ID via the email support form and I will send you the update immediately.

Best regards,
Peter

0 votes
answered by Expert (155k points)
Hi KumaBeer,
thanks for your support request.

If you're animation isn't looping correctly, take a look at the animation curves (in your case of the foot IK handle). The curves view automatically displays how the curves are looped. A seam should be visible there. This should help adjusting the curve in such a way, that there is no seam.

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Best regards,
Peter
commented by

Hi, i mean problem is into animation curves-they dont affect changes-seam is visible but on curves (start and end) i use auto/clamped auto/free flat, etc. but seam also visible. So-i copy frames and fix seam not in start/end, then move start/end from 0 to another frame-all working good, no seam. 

Unity 2018.2.5f1 

Umotion pro 1.13p02

commented by Expert (155k points)
Can you show me a video or a screenshot of the curve view of one of your IK Handles? If the seam is still visible in the curves, you probably haven't edited the curve correctly.

Best regards,
Peter
commented by
commented by Expert (155k points)
Hi KumaBeer,
thanks for sending me the video.

Please remember that your animation is driven by IK. I can't see what animated properties you've selected in your video as you've cropped it on the left side but I they seem to be the FK rotation properties of the leg bones?

What you need to look at is the position curve of the IK handle. That's what drives the animation for the legs and that's what needs to loop. Please show me a screenshot/video of the position curve of one IK handle (either of the left foot or the right foot).

Best regards,
Peter
commented by

in video i select all animated properties

commented by Expert (155k points)

Thanks for sending me the screenshot. I've marked the area (in red) where you can see what's causing your seam:

(Right click on the image and click on "Show in New Tab" to see the full size image)

On the "z" axis, the last key and the first key seem to have a different value. Copy and paste the first key to the last key to ensure that they are the same. This should fix your problem.

Best regards,
Peter

commented by

I wrote a bug report for this reason. Start and end is absolutely same, copy-pasted frames. Yes-i tried again but nothing is going on. It can be fixed by using "Weighted" option by hands but it's mean what bug is really here.

commented by Expert (155k points)
edited by
Hi KumaBeer,
I've just done a few tests and I finally fully understand and am able to reproduce your problem. I'm sorry that it took that long :-)

The problem is indeed how the Animation Curve is calculating the (auto/clamped auto) tangents. If loop is enabled, it should calculate the first and last tangent in a different way than it currently does (it should consider that the motion won't stop after the last frame).

I'm going to change that in the next update V1.14 (shipping next week).

Best regards,
Peter
commented by
Wow, it's great, thank you!

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...