0 votes
asked in General Help by
I imported a generic animation to my UMotion project, then I exported it but in the inspector of the exported generic animation I'im missing the following settings:

- Root Transform Rotation

- Root Transform Position (Y)

- Root Transform Rotation (XZ)

The original animation had this settings so I want the exported animation have it too, what should I do? Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (62k points)
 
Best answer

Hi Jose,
thanks for your support request.

- Root Transform Rotation
- Root Transform Position (Y)
- Root Transform Rotation (XZ)

These settings are related to the humanoid animation system thus as far as I know, they are only displayed in the inspector of humanoid animation clips.  Are you sure that the original animation was also configured as generic and did show these settings? I just configured a original *.fbx as generic and the animation clip doesn't show these settings for me.

Best regards,
Peter

commented ago by

Thank you for your answer.

Yes I'm a 100% sure, please look a this screenshot:

As you can see is Generic.

As you can see the animation is generic and I'm able to see that settings.

I will appreciate any help. Thanks so much.

commented ago by Expert (62k points)
Hi Jose,
I'm sorry I wasn't aware of this feature. Seems like you need to have a root node set (in the "Rig" tab) in order to see these settings (that's why I haven't seen it in the first place).

So the reason why you don't see these settings when exporting an *.anim clip from UMotion is because UMotion is exporting a "MotionT/MotionQ" curve for driving root motion. But the Unity inspector only displays the mentioned settings if there is no "MotionT/Q" curve but a "RootT/RootQ" curve instead. Unfortunately both curves are pretty much undocumented so I will need to do some trial and error to see what's the exact difference of RootT/RootQ and MotionT/Q or maybe even reach out to Unity. So this might take some time.

Anyway if you are running on Windows, you can export your animation to *.FBX (assuming you have UMotion V1.11 or higher installed). That would bring back all the options Unity has to offer.

Best regards,
Peter
commented ago by

Dear Peter:

Thank you for your quick answer, I'm exporting the animation with the following settings:

And I'm having the following setting in the inspector of the exported animation:

I did what you suggested but I'm still not having the desired result, I will appreciate any orientation, thanks.

commented ago by Expert (62k points)
Hi Jose,
you need to set a root node in the "Rig Tab" of the exported *.FBX. Additionally you need to make sure that in the "Animation Tab" you set "Motion --> Root Motion Node" to "None".

(That needs to be done no matter if the animation was exported from UMotion or from a 3D modeling application.)

Best regards,
Peter
0 votes
answered ago by
I'm sorry I forgot to set up the root node in the rig tab, now it is working properly, thanks for your help.

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...