0 votes
asked in Feature Requests by Advanced User (490 points)

Hello,

I would like to suggest to have a search box when the blendshapes are displayed so we can type a word and find the right blendshape that contain it. I have over 170 blendshapes for each character and it's really hard to find the one that I currently need.

Also another small suggestion for the Clip Editor, it would be cool if we could also hold down the mouse wheel and move left/right where the bottom UI is (play, pause, loop etc). For some reason I  cannot see the whole UI.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Expert (52.9k points)
 
Best answer

Hi skinwalker,
just wanted to give you an update on this.

I've added the requested search field in UMotion V1.10. It's now also possible to resize the Channels view via a resize handle at the bottom (also very handy if you have a lot of blend shapes):

I hope you like it!

Best regards,
Peter

commented by Advanced User (490 points)
Thanks Peter!
+1 vote
answered by Expert (52.9k points)

Hi skinwalker,
thank you very much for your feature requests.

I would like to suggest to have a search box when the blendshapes are displayed so we can type a word and find the right blendshape that contain it. I have over 170 blendshapes for each character and it's really hard to find the one that I currently need.

So the search box you are requesting should be visible in the channels section of the Pose Editor, correct? I need to think of a way how to implement that search box so that it doesn't require additional space (the Pose Editor is already pretty big).
Just out of curiosity, why does your character have 170 blend shapes?

Also another small suggestion for the Clip Editor, it would be cool if we could also hold down the mouse wheel and move left/right where the bottom UI is (play, pause, loop etc). For some reason I  cannot see the whole UI.

Yes this can happen if the Clip Editor window doesn't have enough horizontal space in your editor layout. I'm currently very busy with other UMotion related things but I've put it on my to-do list smiley 

Best regards,
Peter

commented by Advanced User (490 points)
We have a lot of facial expressions. Well maybe just a small search icon that only when clicked displays a search box or something like that. Or just at the top of the channels section (above the first blendshape name).
commented by Expert (52.9k points)
Yes that might work. I've put it on my to-do list.

Best regards,
Peter

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...