+2 votes
asked in Feature Requests by
recategorized by
Is there any chance that I don't need to create IK inside UMotion and get all IK ready for my prefabs by FinalIK?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Expert (54k points)
 
Best answer

Hi Mark,
I just wanted to give you a short update on this.

I just finished implementing the "callback system" that allows you to extend UMotion's functionality with e.g. Final IK. I've sent UMotion V1.09 to the Asset Store and it will be available in the next 2 days. If you can contact me with your invoice ID via the email support form I can send you the update immediately.

Best regards,
Peter

+1 vote
answered by Expert (54k points)
Hi Mark,
thank you very much for reaching out.

You can of course use UMotion to animate the transforms that you use as IK targets in your FinalIK driven setup. The problem is that the IK solvers of FinalIK aren't executed during edit time by default thus you won't be able to preview the IK results correctly. And even if they would be executed, chances are that they execute before UMotion thus UMotion would overwrite the results.

I thought a little bit about this and I really like the idea of being able to extend UMotion with custom constraints. Thus I'm going to add the following feature in the next update:
In the options you will be able to specify a method name (e.g. "MyUMotionCallback"). UMotion will be automatically calling this method on every component of the current animated GameObject right after UMotion updated the pose of the character. That way you can overwrite the position/rotation/scale of every bone in your component.

In your case you could name the method like "UpdateIKSolver" thus calling the appropriate method of all of your FinalIK scripts. I just did a quick test and that seems to work great :-)

With the "Custom Property Constraint" you can then animate input properties of your components (e.g. the IK weight property etc.).

I don't have a time schedule yet for the next update, but I will let you know as soon as I have a version ready that includes this feature.

Best regards,
Peter

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...