0 votes
asked in Bug Report by Advanced User (290 points)

I have a character that I'm animating with clips on Timeline e.g. idle > walk > run > jump.

I'd like to do fine adjustments to the animation using UMotion, but when I "Select the GameObject to Animate" in UMotion, I get the following error:

UMotion - Invalid Animation Preview

The preview mode of the Unity Animation or Timeline Window would manipulate a GameObject locked by UMotion.

The Preview Mode will be disabled now.

The bug is that when I click the alert window's "OK" button, the window disappears for one second, then reappears again - in an endless cycle that I can't escape without closing Unity.

I'm using UMotion 1.08 with Unity 2018.1b12 on Windows 10

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Expert (54k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi NFB_VM,
thank you very much for your Bug Report.

The bug is that when I click the alert window's "OK" button, the window disappears for one second, then reappears again - in an endless cycle that I can't escape without closing Unity.

I'm using UMotion 1.08 with Unity 2018.1b12 on Windows 10

I was able to reproduce this issue. There have been some changes in this beta release that haven't been present in Unity 2018.1b10. These changes caused an exception thus producing this endless series of appearing message boxes.

I've fixed this in UMotion V1.08p02 and just sent it to the Asset Store. You can send me an email with your invoice ID (or without if you're using UMotion Community) and I will send you the patch immediately.

Sorry for the inconvenience!

Best regards,
Peter

commented by Advanced User (290 points)
Thank-you for the quick response.

I tried ikaevalko's solution of manually clicking the Preview button to disable it.

It took several attempts to do so within the 1-second pause between alert windows, but after some practice I was able to disable the Preview button. Disabling the Preview button prevented the alert window from reappearing.

It's good to know that UMotion V1.08p2 will have a fix for this.

Thanks all!
+1 vote
answered by
Have you tried going to Unity's animation window (not UMotion's) and disabling "preview". Also note that you can't use UMotion clips the same way you use Unity's .anim clips. To fine tune a clip after exporting, open your UMotion Project inside the clip editor, assign your gameobject in the pose window. Once you've changed the animation, choose File > Export in the clip editor. You can set the export directory in the clip editor's settings. When you export a clip the first time, you can name it, but after that exporting automatically overwrites the clip. What this means is you don't have to worry about the clip disappearing from the animator if you want to fine tune it :)

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...