0 votes
asked in Feature Requests by
closed by
When multi selecting IK constraints they revert to 1 bone.  Not sure if bug.

Also, when creating child objects from multi selections in the pose editor.configure  If they could be names different things  or get a dialogue box that would let us determine the naming with suffix and prefix that would be sweet.

One of the most time consuming aspects of setting up IK in ANY program is renaming stuff.
closed with the note: Bug fixed in V1.03

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Expert (54k points)
 
Best answer
Fixed in V1.03.
0 votes
answered by Expert (54k points)

Hi Clay,

thank you very much for reaching out.

When multi selecting IK constraints they revert to 1 bone.  Not sure if bug.

 I was able to reproduce this bug. When you multi select IK constraints that have a different chain lengths, the chain length will be set to 1. This will be fixed in the next update. Thanks for reporting.

Also, when creating child objects from multi selections in the pose editor.configure  If they could be names different things  or get a dialogue box that would let us determine the naming with suffix and prefix that would be sweet.

One of the most time consuming aspects of setting up IK in ANY program is renaming stuff.

My goal was to to simplify this whole process with the IK Setup Wizard. It creates and names the bones automatically for you. Or do you have a special situation where it is necessary to manually set up the IK constraints?

Best regards,

Peter

commented by
The naming stuff came up when I was manually setting up finger IK and constraints for a first person arms rig. It wasn't unbearable to rename the fingers manually but was the only speed bump in a process which could have taken a few seconds :P.   Not a huge deal. Nine times out of ten I wouldn't worry about IK beyond the arms and legs.

I was just about to ask for selection groups by then realized that the selection box in pose mode more than meets me needs for that.

Side not:  The parent constraint is implemented wonderfully.

Left you 5 stars on asset store. GREAT job.   It's closer to another piece of software than simple unity editor extension.  You should probably be charging upwards of $100 like the other top tier unity extensions.
commented by Expert (54k points)

The naming stuff came up when I was manually setting up finger IK and constraints for a first person arms rig. It wasn't unbearable to rename the fingers manually but was the only speed bump in a process which could have taken a few seconds :P.   Not a huge deal. Nine times out of ten I wouldn't worry about IK beyond the arms and legs.

You can use the "Custom IK" section of the IK Setup Wizard for setting up finger IK. Might be faster than doing it manually :-) If you need more info, you can click on the appropriate "help" button.

 Side not:  The parent constraint is implemented wonderfully. 

In V1.03 (which I just submitted for review to the Asset Store) the Child-Of constraint got some new improvements that should make it even easier (see new Video Tutorial).

Left you 5 stars on asset store. GREAT job.   It's closer to another piece of software than simple unity editor extension.  You should probably be charging upwards of $100 like the other top tier unity extensions.

Thank you so much :-) I'm very happy with the current price as I want to keep it affordable for indies.

Soxware Support

Here you get official product support by the developer and the community for all Soxware Products for Unity®.

Post as guest, login via Facebook or create an account.

Ask questions, report bugs or provide feedback. Please use the correct category and always post in english.

For private email support, please use the Support Form to create a support ticket.

Copyright © 2017 Soxware Interactive | All Rights Reserved | Impressum

...